Shri Rajen Gohain

Sixteenth Lok Sabha

Members Bioprofile

               

Gohain,Shri Rajen

Constituency                :                 Nawgong (Assam )

Party Name                  : Bharatiya Janata Party(BJP)

Email Address            : r[DOT]gohain[AT]sansad[DOT]nic[DOT]in

                                         rajen[DOT]gohain[AT]gmail[DOT]com

Father's Name

:

Late Shri Shambhunath Gohain

Mother's Name               

:

Late Smt. Sunmai Gabharu

Date of Birth

:

26 Nov 1950

Place of Birth

:

Nagaon, Assam

Marital Status

:

Married

Date of Marriage

:

02 Oct 1981

Spouse's Name

:

Smt. Rita Gohain

No. of Sons

:

2

No.of Daughters

:

3

Educational Qualifications

:

B.A., LL.B. Educated at Anandaram Dhekial Phukan College, Nagaon and Guwahati University, Jalukbari, Guwahati

Profession

:

Businessperson, Social Worker, Agriculturist

Permanent Address

:

Tilak Deka Road, Itachali, Distt. Nagaon - 782001, Assam

Mob : 09435060010, 09868180654

Present Address

:

20, Mother Teresa Crescent, New Delhi – 110021

Tel : (011) 23012169 Mob : 9868180654

Positions Held

:

Founder-Member, B.J.P., Distt. Nagaon, Assam

President, B.J.P., Distt. Nagaon, Assam

Member, Nagaon Municipal Board

1999

:

Elected to 13th Lok Sabha

Member, Standing Committee on Home Affairs

Member, Committee on Papers Laid on the Table

Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Agriculture

2004      

:

Re-elected to 14th Lok Sabha (2nd term)

5 Aug.2004 - 4 Aug. 2006

:

Member, Standing Committee on Water Resources

16 Aug. 2004

:

Member, Committee on Provision of Computers for MPs, Office of Parties, Office of Lok Sabha Sectt

5 Aug. 2006 - May 2009

:

Member, Standing Committee on Water Resources

2009      

:

Re-elected to 15th Lok Sabha (3rd term)

31 Aug. 2009 May 2014

:

Member, Standing Committee on Information Technology

23 Sep. 2009 May 2014

:

Member, Committee on Subordinate Legislation

May, 2014

:

Re-elected to 16th Lok Sabha (4th term)

12 June 2014 - 5 July 2016

:

Member, House Committee

1 Sep. 2014 - 5 July 2016

:

Member, Committee on Petitions

Member, Standing Committee on Railways

12 Sep. 2014 - 5 July 2016

:

Chairperson, Parliamentary Committee on Welfare of Other Backward Classes

Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Agriculture

5 July 2016 onwards

:

Union Minister of State, Ministry of Railways

Social and Cultural Activities

Participated in Assam Movement; Major donor for Shiv Mandir being constructed at Amolapatty, Nagaon, Assam; Working hard to preserve and publish different cultural activities of different tribes in Assam including their food habits, living and social activities.

Special Interests

Fishing, hiking, gardening, cooking and watching sports, Discovery Channel, Hindi film songs and thriller movies on Television

Favourite Pastime and Recreation

Listening to Hindi Songs, discussing history, Visiting agricultural fields

Sports and Clubs

Football, cricket, hockey, table tennis and badminton; represented Assam in school level hockey team and was also a Long-distance runner in school days; Ex-President, Assam Gymnastic Association; and Ex-Vice President, Gymnastic Federation of India

Countries Visited

Laos, Thailand and U.K.

  Other Information

Founder, (i) Elite Club, Nagaon, Assam; and (ii) Miles Bronson Residential School near Last Gate, Guwahati, Assam

Associated also with Tea plantation; Rubber; Pisciculture and Dairy farming